Privacy Policy

Enova Community Energy Ltd. (ECE) including Enova Energy Pty Ltd and Enova Community ( our not-for-profit company) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle private information about individuals responsibly. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. The information you supply to ECE will be kept confidential. Download our full Privacy Policy at end of this page.

Maintaining protection of the information entrusted to our care by our constituents is of the utmost importance to us. This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website.

This Policy applies to information we collect:

On our Website

In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and our Website.
Through mobile and desktop applications you download from our Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and our Website.
It is important to ECE that individuals dealing with our organisation are confident that we respect their personal information and do not interfere with their privacy when handling this information.

ECE abides by the laws of the state of New South Wales and Australia.  More information about the way this business manages client’s personal information can be obtained by contacting ECE.

ECE holds and uses personal information about customers.  Typically this information includes a contact or company name, contact details, address, gender, position, and any other required information.  This information is held for the purposes of enabling ECE to provide services to customers.  ECE usually collects this information from the person directly.

Unsubscribe

Should you wish to unsubscribe or be removed from Enova’s marketing lists please use the unsubscribe option on all our marketing emails or manage your contact here. When you become an Enova customer, we will need your email address so we can send your account and other important information.  If for any reason you stop being an Enova customer, then we will continue to contact you only until we have settled all final accounts with you.

Security

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include website protection measures such as firewalls and anti-virus software, security restrictions on access to our computer systems, controlled access to our premises, personnel security including restricting access to personal information on our systems to staff who need that access to carry out their duties, staff training and workplace policies.

Online Credit Card Payment Security

We process online payments using a secure payment portal. All transactions meet industry security standards to ensure payment details are protected.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information held by ECE will not be provided to any other organization nor used for any other purpose other than the purposes described above and related purposes except when the individual has consented to the use or disclosure, or the use and disclosure is required as authorized by law.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Site may contain links to sites owned or operated by parties other than ECE.  Such links are provided for your convenience only.  ECE does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy policies on, or the security of, such sites.

ECE does not endorse the content, or any products or services available on such sites.  If you establish a link to such sites or the Site, you do so at your own risk.

Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

The information contained herein is designed to be as comprehensive and factual as possible.  We reserve the right, however, to make changes at any time, without notice.

A person can access his or her own personal information by contacting ECE.  If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date a person may request a correction to the information.

Cookies

Enova Energy uses ‘cookies’ for maintaining contact with a user through a website session. A cookie is a small file supplied by our web server and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access this site. An explanation of cookies can be found at the site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. LINK

Email Disclaimer

All emails from enovaenergy.com.au and any files attached to or transmitted with them are confidential and are intended only for the use of the person (s) to whom they are addressed.  Emails may contain information which is subject to legal privilege or is otherwise exempt from disclosure under applicable law.  The confidentiality and privilege of emails from Enova is not waived if emails are sent by mistake to the receiver.  If you are not the intended recipient, you must not use, retain, disseminate, distribute, copy or rely upon such emails. Please contact us if you have received an email in error, and please immediately permanently delete and destroy all records.  Enova does not warrant that their emails or other information contained is accurate, complete or free from viruses or other defects.  By opening emails from Enova you accept full responsibility and liability for and release Enova from any loss, damage or other consequences which may arise.  The contents of Enova emails represent the views of the author and do not necessarily reflect the view of Enova Energy.

Privacy Policy last updated in April 2017

documents_files_pictogram_symbol_icon_folderDownload full Enova Energy Privacy Policy>: ECE_PrivacyPolicy 6 April 2017

For further information please call us on 02 5622 1700 or email  customercare@enovaenergy.com.au